1. Privacy statement – general preface

KIYO Children’s rights NGO respects your privacy. In light of the new European regulation concerning the protection of personal data in effect per 25 May 2018, we would like to provide all individuals within our contact network for fundraising or communication (via post, email, newsletter, telephone, etc.) and all individuals from which we request personal data with information pertaining to the use of their personal information.

We do everything in our power to safeguard your privacy and therefore handle your personal data with the utmost of care. KIYO Children’s rights NGO complies with all applicable legislation and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

As a result, we ensure that:

  • your personal data are processed according to the objective for which it was provided; these objectives and types of personal data are defined within this Privacy Statement;
  • processing of your personal data is limited to the minimum amount of information required for the objectives for which it is being processed;
  • suitable technical and organisational measures are taken to safeguard the security of your personal data;
  • no personal data are relayed to third parties, unless expressly required for the realisation of the objectives for which they were provided;
  • we are aware of your rights surrounding personal data, inform you of these, and respect them in their entirety.

As KIYO Children’s rights NGO, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. Should you have any further questions after reading our privacy statement or wish to contact us directly, please feel free to contact us via the following contact information:

KIYO Children’s rights NGO
Brogniezstraat 46                      
1070 Brussels
info@kiyo-ngo.be

2. What is “personal data”, what does “processing of personal data” mean and who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?

“Personal data” refers to all information linked to an identified or identifiable person.

“Processing of personal data” is defined as each action involving personal data, such as the collection, recording, organisation, structuring, saving, editing or alteration, request, consultation, use, provision via forwarding, distribution, or other means of circulation, aligning or combining, protection, exchange, or destruction of personal data.

The controller for fundraising and communication is KIYO Children’s rights NGO, located at Brogniezstraat 46, 1070 Brussels, and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (CBE) under number [0416.867.297].

3. Personal data as part of fundraising

3.1 Which personal data do we process as part of our fundraising?

We process:

  1. Contact information (name, address, form of address, gender);
  2. email address, telephone number, and date of birth (if this information was provided) and personal preferences of all individuals who make a donation or express interest in our activities (optional, see section 9);
  3. details of fundraising campaigns or activities for which an individual was contacted;
  4. information pertaining to received donations (date, amount, bank account number, direct debit authorisation, etc.), and the processing of these donations (donation history and any other information required for the provision of fiscal attestations).

This information is used for future fundraising activities.

We may also process other information provided voluntarily, such as feedback regarding our organisation or concerning our activities or campaigns.

Address files are occasionally rented from third parties for a specific fundraising campaign. In this situation, personal data are only used for the specific campaign, and your information is only stored if you choose to make a donation to the campaign.

3.2 How, and to which end, do we utilise personal data as part of our fundraising?

Your information is only processed in order to inform you about our activities and what we do with your donations, for fundraising, and for the administrative processing of your donation – including the provision of the fiscal attestation, if necessary. As part of our fundraising campaigns, we contact you primarily via regular post or telephone contact (unless you should enrol yourself in the Do Not Call Registry). We may also contact you via electronic post if prior, written consent was provided.

If the required personal data have not been provided, such as with the completion of a form, your donation and/or the provision of a fiscal attestation cannot be processed.

For some fundraising campaigns, we occasionally contact a limited group of individuals based on specific profiles such as donation history, age, or personal preferences.

Processing of your information for further fundraising campaigns is based on KIYO Children’s rights NGO’s legitimate interests as required for the financing of a charity’s participation in fundraising programmes; this facilitates the non-profit objectives of our organisation. After making a donation to our organisation, your information for the correct processing of this donation (registration, processing, fiscal attestation, direct debit) will be used based on the necessity for the implementation of our agreement, as well as based on our motivation to correctly process the donation.

3.3 Do we employ service providers for the processing of personal data as part of our fundraising?

For some of our organisation’s processing of personal data, we engage service providers who process your information under our responsibility (so-called “processors”). We ensure that the involved service providers keep the necessary measures in mind for a secure and correct processing of your information, and that they comply with applicable regulations.

For some of our fundraising campaigns, your data are processed by Direct Social Communications NV (Victor Rauterstraat 33, 1070 Brussels, KBO 0427.917.874 – “DSC”) on behalf of our organisation. DSC is a service provider specialised in assisting charities with their communication and fundraising. DSC stores your data on behalf of our organisation and organises our fundraising campaigns, in addition to the follow-up of said campaigns. DSC also ensures that your information remains current. DSC utilises the services of a supplier in the United States, certified under the Privacy Shield, for the production of some fundraising campaigns.

Your information may also be extended to third parties outside of our organisation if necessary for the processing of your donation and/or the fiscal implications of this (e.g. banks and the fiscal authorities for the provision of fiscal attestations), or if we are legally required to do so.

​​​​​​​3.4 How long will your personal data be stored as part of our fundraising efforts?

Should we register you as a potential donor and you do not wish to make a donation, your information will not be processed further. If you have provided a donation, we will process your information further for our fundraising efforts. We store the information for a period of 10 years after your last donation, or after you last actively indicated your interest in our organisation (or for a longer period, where required according to fiscal regulations).

Should you indicate that you no longer wish to be contacted, your information will no longer be utilised. Information regarding the provision of fiscal attestations will be stored for the minimum period as legally indicated.

​​​​​​​3.5 How was your contact information obtained as part of our fundraising?

We obtained your contact information as:

  • you made a donation to our organisation in the past and were therefore recorded in our files; or
  • you indicated your interest in being contacted by our organisation (e.g. via completion of a form via our website or at an event/gathering); or
  • you made a donation to a different nonprofit organisation who also conduct fundraising efforts for the furtherance of its charitable efforts, and also utilises our service provider, DSC (see also section 3.6 below); or
  • your information was rented, for onetime use, from a third party for a specific fundraising campaign. Further information for the relevant third party may be obtained via our service provider, DSC.

3.6 Do we extend your personal data to other non-profit organisations?

Non-profit organisations are only able to realise their charitable objectives provided they obtain the required resources. It is for this reason that we depend on voluntary donations from organisations, businesses, and private individuals. For non-profit organisations such as ours, it is therefore crucial to involve a wide target audience in the realisation of our objectives and our fundraising campaigns.

When you have made a donation as part of one of our fundraising campaigns as processed via DSC, your name, address, form of address, gender, and donation details will therefore be provided to DSC. DSC processes this information in its own files, as accountable party, in order to extend this information to other non-profit organisations with the same objectives as our organisation, as described above. The list with relevant organisations may be obtained via DSC. As a result, you may be contacted by other non-profit organisations in order to extend information regarding their projects and comparable opportunities to make a donation to benefit their charity.

The provision of this information to DSC and other non-profit organisations is based on the legitimate interests of our organisation and of other non-profit organisations dedicated to charitable programmes which consists of ensuring sufficient means for the continuation of our projects. The information is stored by DSC for a maximum period of 10 years after a donation was made to one of the organisations involved.

Should you or a third party (e.g. your bank or postal service) communicate a change to your personal data, this will be processed in our files, as well as those of DSC. DSC utilises the services of a supplier in the United States, certified under the Privacy Shield, for the production of some fundraising campaigns. You may also exercise your rights, as listed in section 9, with respect to DSC.

Should you indicate that you no longer wish to be contacted, DSC will cease to process your information within its files for the objectives described under section 3.6. Please send a letter directed to “Direct Social Communications nv, Dienst Donateurs, Victor Rauterstraat 33 – 1070 Brussels” or an email to donateurs@dsc.be with a copy of your identification.

DSC’s complete privacy policy may be consulted via www.privacy.dsc.be. DSC’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) may be contacted via dpo@dsc.be.

4. Personal data as part of our communication objectives towards our constituents (e.g. newsletter and event invitations)

​​​​​​​4.1 Which personal data is processed as part of our communication with our constituents?

We process:  

  1. contact information (name, address, gender);
  2. email address, telephone number, and date of birth (if this information was provided) and personal preferences of all individuals who make a donation or express interest in our activities (optional, see section 9);

This information is used for future communication with our constituents.

We may also process other information provided voluntarily, such as feedback regarding our organisation or concerning our activities or campaigns.

​​​​​​​4.2 How, and to which end, are personal data used?

Your information is only processed to inform you of our mission, themes, results, and activities (e.g. newsletter, invitations to events and activities, etc.), and (where applicable) for the administrative processing of activity registration/participation. Within the framework of our contact policy, we will contact you primarily via email, via regular post, or via telephone.

Without the provision of the required personal data, such as with the completion of a form, agreement, etc., we are unable to contact you with further information regarding our organisation and activities.

For some fundraising campaigns, we occasionally contact a limited group of individuals based on specific profiles such as donation history, age, or personal preferences.

After you have explicitly registered for our newsletter (or granted explicit permission to be contacted for communication purposes) or after actively joining our organisation via other channels (e.g. as employee, volunteer, intern, partner, director or member), your information will be used based on our objective to inform our constituents of our mission, activities, results, and general information regarding global current events pertaining to children’s rights (unless you have explicitly indicated that you no longer wish to be contacted for communication purposes – see section 9).  

​​​​​​​4.3 Do we employ service providers for the processing of personal data as part of our communication objectives?

We do not currently employ service providers for our communication objectives (with the exception of fundraising objectives – see section 3); you will be contacted directly via KIYO.

​​​​​​​4.4 How long are personal data stored?

Information is stored for 10 years after your last point of contact with the organisation, or after you have last shown interest in our organisation via one of our other channels (e.g. following the end of a volunteer internship or termination of membership).

Should you indicate that you no longer wish for us to utilise your information, your request will be honoured. In other words, if you no longer wish to be contacted via email or our newsletter or receive invitations to activities, you may deregister at any time.

​​​​​​​4.5 How did we obtain your contact information?

We obtained your contact information as:

  • you were previously involved in our organisation as volunteer, intern, ambassador, partner, employee, director, and member and you were therefore recorded in our files; or  
  • you indicated that you would like to be contacted (e.g. via a form on our website, during an event or gathering, or via registration for our newsletter).

4.6 Do we provide your personal data to third parties?

No, unless a donation is made to our organisation – see section 3; or unless this is a legal requirement of, for example, insurance providers for volunteer insurance, for employee administration or official mandates of members or directors, etc. (for further information, see our internal policy and/or specific agreements).

5. Personal data as part of downloading information via our website

5.1 ​​​​​​​Which personal data do we process as part of downloading information via our website?

We process your name and your email address.  

​​​​​​​5.2 How, and to which end, do we utilise personal data?

This information is used for our internal statistics (e.g. monitoring the number of times our information was read and downloaded via the website) and quality control. Data processing is completely anonymous.

​​​​​​​5.3 Do we employ service providers for the processing of personal data?

No. Webmasters may have access to these data; however, they are covered by an agreement with our organisation and are not permitted to use these data for other purposes.  

​​​​​​​5.4 How long are personal data stored?

Information is stored for 10 years after your last point of contact with the organisation or after you have last shown interest in our organisation via one of our other channels (e.g. following the end of a volunteer internship or termination of membership).

Should you indicate that you no longer wish for us to utilise your information, your request will be honoured. In other words, if you no longer wish to be contacted via email or our newsletter or receive invitations to activities, you may deregister at any time.

​​​​​​​5.5 How was your contact information obtained?

Your name and email address must be provided in order to download information/documents via our website. This information allows us to estimate how many (different) individuals consult/download our information.

​​​​​​​5.6 Do we relay your personal data to third parties?

No. Only anonymised statistics are reported to some of the donors to which we report.

6. Personal data as part of activity registration/participation

​​​​​​​6.1 Which personal data do we process as part of activity participation?

We process:

  1. contact information (name, address, form of address, and gender);
  2. email address, telephone number, and date of birth (if this information is provided), and personal preferences of all individuals who show interest in our activities (optional, see section 9);

This information is used for activity registration and enrolment.

We may also process information which you provide voluntarily, such as your feedback about our organisation or about specific aspects of our activities. 

​​​​​​​6.2 How, and to which end, do we utilise personal data?

Your information is processed exclusively for activity registration/enrolment, to provide you with (logistical or content-related) information regarding the relevant activity and for the preparation of statistical reporting to our donors. We may also contact you, given explicit prior permission, for quality and impact evaluations (surveying/questionnaire) following your participation in the respective activity.   

​​​​​​​6.3 Do we employ service providers for the processing of personal data?

No.

​​​​​​​6.4 How long are your personal data stored?

Information is stored for 10 years after your last point of contact with the organisation or after you have last shown interest in our organisation via one of our other channels (e.g. following the end of a volunteer internship or termination of membership).

Should you indicate that you no longer wish for us to utilise your information, your request will be honoured. In other words, if you no longer wish to be contacted via email or our newsletter or receive invitations to activities, you may deregister at any time.

​​​​​​​6.5 How did we obtain your contact information?  

We obtained your contact information:

  • when you registered for one of our activities or when you expressed interest in participating in our activities (e.g. by completing a form via our website or at an event/gathering) or via an attendance list during one of your educational activities;

6.6 Do we extend your information to other non-profit organisations?

KIYO collaborates with other players within the developmental aid and/or children’s rights sector. In some cases, activities may be collectively organised with other groups/organisations. In this case, it may occur that information is mutually exchanged for registration purposes. Your personal data may not be used, under any circumstances, for commercial purposes unless prior permission was explicitly extended by you. ​​​​​​​

7. Personal data as part of applications for employment

7.1 Which personal data do we process as part of the application process?

We process:  

  1. contact information (name, address, form of address, gender);
  2. email address, telephone number, and date of birth, as well as CV, motivation letter, references, and diplomas (if this information was provided).

7.2 How, and to which end, do we utilise personal data?

This information is used for the management and selection of candidates (open applications or for a published opening; as employee or as volunteer/intern) during the selection process. The data are stored in our archives for any future openings.

​​​​​​​7.3 Do we employ service providers for the processing of personal data?

No, we personally process incoming applications.

​​​​​​​7.4 How long are personal data stored?  

If your profile is relevant to our organisation, we will store your information for a period of 1 year, unless you expressly indicate that you do not agree to this.

​​​​​​​7.5 How was your contact information obtained?

We obtained your contact information as:

  • you contacted us regarding an open or directed application as candidate employee, volunteer or intern (within an educational context).

7.6 Will your personal data be extended to other non-profit organisations?

No.

8. Personal data as part of other objectives

For more information regarding privacy of personal data within the framework of personnel management, volunteers, or interns (or constituents in general), directors and members of the general meeting or work-related contacts, we direct you to our internal policy concerning privacy.

9. What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

If your personal data are processed in our databank under our responsibility, you can view or improve your data. You may also have your data removed; in this case we will only store your name and address to indicate that you no longer wish to be contacted. You may also refuse processing, or request this to be limited. Moreover, you may also receive your data in a structured, accessible, and machine-readable format within the legal conditions.

You may exercise your rights by sending a letter including a copy of your identification to the abovementioned address, or via email to: info@kiyo-ngo.be.

In terms of processing of personal data, you also have the right to submit a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission, located at B-1000 Brussels, Drukpersstraat 35, via a letter to this address or via email to: [commission@privacycommission.be].

10. Amendments to our privacy statement

KIYO Children’s rights NGO may amend its privacy statement. Any amendments will be announced via our website. The last amendment was conducted on 25 May 2018.

11. Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer by websites which you have visited.
KIYO utilises cookies for the improvement of the usage and performance of its website. The storage of cookies on your computer offers KIYO a simple manner and method of monitoring your session, personalising your experience, and improving your user experience during your visit. 

How can I adjust my browser’s cookie settings?

You can choose to disable cookies. This is done via the options provided by your browser. For more information regarding this option, consult your browser’s website.

What types of cookies are utilised?

Cookies for statistics

Statistical cookies enable the collection of anonymous data pertaining to each website visit, such as the number of visitors, average visit duration, user locations, browser utilised, or viewed pages. These anonymous data enable analysis of visitor’s behaviour during their visit to the website. Some of these cookies are persistent in type and will remain on your computer until they expire or you delete them.